Copied from Ali's twitter feed, subject to confirmation.
American Pale Ale; 1 Richard Pearce, 2 Steve Syson, 3 Roger Parry
American Amber & Brown Ales: 1&2 Graeme Coates, 3. Adrian Chapman
ESB: 1. Andrew Jardine, 2. Paul Russel, 3. Sandy McClure
Scotish and Irish Ale, English Brown Ale: 1. Graham Kingham, 2. Paul Mills, 3. Matt Leaver
Light and Amber Hybrids: 1. David Halse, 2&3 Nigel Poustie
Smoke and Wood-Aged: 1. Ali Kocho-Williams, 2. Paul Russel, 3. David Halse
Strong Ales: 1=Andrew Jardine, Graeme Coates, 2. Andrew Jardine, 3. David Budd
Belgian Strong: 1. Owen Sheerins, 2. Steve Syson, 3. Tony Milner
Belgian and French Ales: 1. Graeme Coates, 2. Steve Wright, 3. Karl Noonan
IPA: 1. Richard Poole, 2. Andrew Jardine, 3. Roger Parry
Standard and Best Bitters: 1. Arkadiusz Makarenko, 2. Mark Hulston, 3. Mark Nelson
Amber Lager, Bock: Gareth Lester-Olivier, 2. Gareth Lester-Olivier, 3. Tony Milner
Porter: 1. Sandy McClure, 2. Mark Grundy, 3. Matthew Hicks
Stout: 1. Mike Palmer, 2. Roger Parry, 3. Allan Gayton
Club Trophy: Bristol Craft Brewers
Specialty: 1. David Wilton, 2= Adrian Chapman, Ali Kocho-Williams
Wheat beers: 1. Graeme Coates
Light and Amber Hybrids: 1. David Halse, 2&3 Nigel Poustie
Light Lager, Pils: 1. Gareth Lester-Olivier, 2. Steve Wright, 3. Ed Murphy
Best of Show - 1st Tom Dobson, 2nd Graeme Coates, 3rd Graeme Coates
The winners
- I_used_to_brew
- Posts: 2356
- Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:06 pm
The winners
Last edited by I_used_to_brew on Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: The winners
Looks like I'll have to wait a couple of days to find out my scores. No idea how mine did.
Absolutely exhausted now.
Absolutely exhausted now.
Taz... or Chris. It's up to you.
- I_used_to_brew
- Posts: 2356
- Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:06 pm
Re: The winners
We won the club trophy too, well done all, Matt had the cup. He said we can all touch it at the next meeting ;-)
Re: The winners
When I sort through the mountain of paperwork, you'll get scores and feedback. Give me a day or so.
Ali
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
Re: The winners
Confirmed category results up on the site, with Honourable Mentions (where made) given. In some cases your beer scores may be inaccurate (if they say zero don't panic, this is a quirk of the system and a result of not judges not always having completely finished the paperwork), but will be corrected asap.
Copied below
Results - National Homebrew Competition
Table 1: Light Lager, Pilsner (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Gareth Lester-Olivier Homegrown Pils Shed Brewers of East Anglia
2nd Steve Wright Bavarian Pilsener Northern Craft Brewers
3rd Ed Murphy Golden Sands Lager
Table 2: Light Hybrid Beer, Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st David Halse DHA LAG London Amatuer Brewers
2nd Nigel Poustie Yorkshire Pale Ale
3rd Nigel Poustie Wheaty Blond Ale
HM Mathhew Johnston Experimental Take One
Table 3: Standard and Best Bitters (25 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Arkadiusz Makarenko Marynka Bitter Scottish Craft Brewers
2nd Mark Hulston Challenger
3rd Mark Nelson 79'er North Hampshire Brewers
HM Tim Daly Stick Man
Table 4: American Pale Ale (24 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Richard Pearce Bristol Homebrew Comp - APA London Amateur Brewers
2nd Steve Syson Simcoe APA MCBA
3rd Roger Parry Bristol APA Bristol Craft Brewers
HM Brett Ellis APA Brett Ellis
Table 5: Porter (17 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Sandy McClure King Porter's Chocolate stomp Bristol Brewers Circle / Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Mark Grundy PC Porter Bristol Brewing Circle/Bristol Craft Brewers
3rd Matthew Hicks Ardley Dark Oxford Brewers Group
Table 6: Stout (22 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Michael Palmer Chocostout Bristol Brewing Circle/Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Roger Parry Bristol Forrin Stout Bristol Craft Brewers
3rd Allan Gayton Sandalwood Stout MCBA
HM Ali Kocho-Williams Tsar Bristol Craft Brewers
Table 7: IPA (27 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Richard Poole Yate Imperial IPA Bristol craft Brewers
2nd Andrew Jardine Purple Dot Imperial IPA The Brewing Network
3rd Roger Parry Bristol AIPA Bristol Craft Brewers
Table 8: Belgian and French Ales (21 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates Boeuf de l'Ouest Oxford Brewers
2nd Steve Wright Le Caneton Vert dans les Couches Northern Craft Brewers
3rd Karl Noonan Nottoplan
HM Ali Kocho-Williams Biere de Mars
Table 9: Belgian Strong Ales (12 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Owen Sheerins Big Belgian Monster Glasgow Homebrewers
2nd Steve Syson Dubbel Trubbel MCBA
3rd Tony Milner Dubbel
Table 10: Strong Ales (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates The Handicapper Oxford Brewers
1st Andrew Jardine Cava Adsum The Brewing Network
2nd Andrew Jardine No Dot The Brewing Network
3rd David Budd Heacham Old Ale North Devon Brewers
Table 11: Smoke and Wood Aged Beers (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Ali Kocho-Williams Crafty Smoke Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Russell Paul Smoked Porter MCB
3rd David Halse DHa SP London Amatuer Brewers
HM Adrian Chapman Imperial Smoked Porter Northern Craft Brewers
Table 12: Specialty (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st David Wilton West End Brewery - Summer Citra London Amateur Brewers
2nd Ali Kocho-Williams Indian Ink Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Adrian Chapman Schwarz IPA (Black IPA) Northern Craft Brewers
2nd Nigel Poustie Honey and Lavender Beer
HM paul mills Ozzy
Table 13: European Amber Lager, Dark Lager, Bock (6 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Gareth Lester-Olivier Runny Toast Shed Brewers of East Anglia
2nd Gareth Lester-Olivier Boston Lager Shed Brewers of East Anglia
3rd Tony Milner Doppelbock
Table 14: Scottish and Irish Ale, English Brown Ale (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st GRAHAM KINGHAM graham kingham NORTH DEVON BREWERS
2nd paul mills Strong Bob
3rd Matthew Leaver Winter Mild Bristol Craft Brewers
HM Matthew Hicks Ardley Brown Oxford Brewers Group
Table 15: Sour Ale, Fruit Beer, Spice/Vegetable Beer (9 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Ali Kocho-Williams Raspberry Donut Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Thomas Dobson Vanilla Milk Stout
3rd Simon Tucker Green Teeth
Table 16: German Wheat and Rye Beer (5 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates Triticum Oxford Brewers
Table 17: ESB (24 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Andrew Jardine Red Heart PA The Brewing Network
2nd Russell Paul Wet Hop ESB MCB
3rd Sandy McClure Fuggle Me Not Bristol Brewers Circle / Bristol Craft Brewers
HM Mark Grundy ESB Bristol Brewing Circle/Bristol Craft Brewers
Table 18: American Amber and Brown Ales (15 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates Red Sparrowhawk Oxford Brewers
2nd Graeme Coates Bad Choirboy Oxford Brewers
3rd Adrian Chapman C.N.S Hops 2(Squared) Northern Craft Brewers
HM Gregg Irwin 015 Lammas London Amateur Brewers
Copied below
Results - National Homebrew Competition
Table 1: Light Lager, Pilsner (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Gareth Lester-Olivier Homegrown Pils Shed Brewers of East Anglia
2nd Steve Wright Bavarian Pilsener Northern Craft Brewers
3rd Ed Murphy Golden Sands Lager
Table 2: Light Hybrid Beer, Amber Hybrid Beer (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st David Halse DHA LAG London Amatuer Brewers
2nd Nigel Poustie Yorkshire Pale Ale
3rd Nigel Poustie Wheaty Blond Ale
HM Mathhew Johnston Experimental Take One
Table 3: Standard and Best Bitters (25 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Arkadiusz Makarenko Marynka Bitter Scottish Craft Brewers
2nd Mark Hulston Challenger
3rd Mark Nelson 79'er North Hampshire Brewers
HM Tim Daly Stick Man
Table 4: American Pale Ale (24 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Richard Pearce Bristol Homebrew Comp - APA London Amateur Brewers
2nd Steve Syson Simcoe APA MCBA
3rd Roger Parry Bristol APA Bristol Craft Brewers
HM Brett Ellis APA Brett Ellis
Table 5: Porter (17 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Sandy McClure King Porter's Chocolate stomp Bristol Brewers Circle / Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Mark Grundy PC Porter Bristol Brewing Circle/Bristol Craft Brewers
3rd Matthew Hicks Ardley Dark Oxford Brewers Group
Table 6: Stout (22 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Michael Palmer Chocostout Bristol Brewing Circle/Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Roger Parry Bristol Forrin Stout Bristol Craft Brewers
3rd Allan Gayton Sandalwood Stout MCBA
HM Ali Kocho-Williams Tsar Bristol Craft Brewers
Table 7: IPA (27 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Richard Poole Yate Imperial IPA Bristol craft Brewers
2nd Andrew Jardine Purple Dot Imperial IPA The Brewing Network
3rd Roger Parry Bristol AIPA Bristol Craft Brewers
Table 8: Belgian and French Ales (21 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates Boeuf de l'Ouest Oxford Brewers
2nd Steve Wright Le Caneton Vert dans les Couches Northern Craft Brewers
3rd Karl Noonan Nottoplan
HM Ali Kocho-Williams Biere de Mars
Table 9: Belgian Strong Ales (12 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Owen Sheerins Big Belgian Monster Glasgow Homebrewers
2nd Steve Syson Dubbel Trubbel MCBA
3rd Tony Milner Dubbel
Table 10: Strong Ales (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates The Handicapper Oxford Brewers
1st Andrew Jardine Cava Adsum The Brewing Network
2nd Andrew Jardine No Dot The Brewing Network
3rd David Budd Heacham Old Ale North Devon Brewers
Table 11: Smoke and Wood Aged Beers (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Ali Kocho-Williams Crafty Smoke Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Russell Paul Smoked Porter MCB
3rd David Halse DHa SP London Amatuer Brewers
HM Adrian Chapman Imperial Smoked Porter Northern Craft Brewers
Table 12: Specialty (10 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st David Wilton West End Brewery - Summer Citra London Amateur Brewers
2nd Ali Kocho-Williams Indian Ink Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Adrian Chapman Schwarz IPA (Black IPA) Northern Craft Brewers
2nd Nigel Poustie Honey and Lavender Beer
HM paul mills Ozzy
Table 13: European Amber Lager, Dark Lager, Bock (6 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Gareth Lester-Olivier Runny Toast Shed Brewers of East Anglia
2nd Gareth Lester-Olivier Boston Lager Shed Brewers of East Anglia
3rd Tony Milner Doppelbock
Table 14: Scottish and Irish Ale, English Brown Ale (7 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st GRAHAM KINGHAM graham kingham NORTH DEVON BREWERS
2nd paul mills Strong Bob
3rd Matthew Leaver Winter Mild Bristol Craft Brewers
HM Matthew Hicks Ardley Brown Oxford Brewers Group
Table 15: Sour Ale, Fruit Beer, Spice/Vegetable Beer (9 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Ali Kocho-Williams Raspberry Donut Bristol Craft Brewers
2nd Thomas Dobson Vanilla Milk Stout
3rd Simon Tucker Green Teeth
Table 16: German Wheat and Rye Beer (5 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates Triticum Oxford Brewers
Table 17: ESB (24 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Andrew Jardine Red Heart PA The Brewing Network
2nd Russell Paul Wet Hop ESB MCB
3rd Sandy McClure Fuggle Me Not Bristol Brewers Circle / Bristol Craft Brewers
HM Mark Grundy ESB Bristol Brewing Circle/Bristol Craft Brewers
Table 18: American Amber and Brown Ales (15 entries)
Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Club
1st Graeme Coates Red Sparrowhawk Oxford Brewers
2nd Graeme Coates Bad Choirboy Oxford Brewers
3rd Adrian Chapman C.N.S Hops 2(Squared) Northern Craft Brewers
HM Gregg Irwin 015 Lammas London Amateur Brewers
Ali
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
Re: The winners
Feedback sheets will be mailed out in waves over the next few days. The first batch should be sent this afternoon.
Ali
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
Re: The winners
Couldn't be happier with that result. The 2 beers I thought might place both did :-)
Burns stuff. And makes beer. Usually not at the same time.
Re: The winners
And you won a rather obscene amount on the raffle....SandyM wrote:Couldn't be happier with that result. The 2 beers I thought might place both did :-)
Well done with the beers!
Ali
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
- I_used_to_brew
- Posts: 2356
- Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2010 1:06 pm
Re: The winners
Sandy, I have your prizes and rosettes here, want to pick them up or shall I haul them to the next meeting?
As for the local lads, we certainly know where our strengths lie, just need to crack the l*ger side of things and we could get a clean sweep next year.....
As for the local lads, we certainly know where our strengths lie, just need to crack the l*ger side of things and we could get a clean sweep next year.....
Re: The winners
I judged the lagers. Aside from one brewer, it was generally a fairly weak field so of you can get it right, it's easy to do well. Top pointers would be - yeast selection and handling, boiling for long enough, and carbonating appropriately.Trunky wrote:Sandy, I have your prizes and rosettes here, want to pick them up or shall I haul them to the next meeting?
As for the local lads, we certainly know where our strengths lie, just need to crack the l*ger side of things and we could get a clean sweep next year.....
To be honest, several categories were thin this year (wheat beers?). They might not be next year. The brewer with the most awards, also had the largest number of entries spread accross categories.
Ali
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com
BJCP National Judge
BJCP Assistant Regional Director (North-East/Europe)
American Homebrewers' Association International Subcommittee
Organizer, National Homebrew Competition
CBA UK Competition and Training Coordinator
http://serenbrewing.com